Privacy Policy

Last edited: 16 May 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how MacRobi GmbH collects, uses and shares your information. The Privacy Policy applies to all services and products except those products for which there is a privacy policy.

Application of this Privacy Policy and your consent

If you use our pages or provide your personal information, you accept the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this statement, please do not use our pages. Or do not exchange personal data with us.

MacRobi GmbH reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform you about all significant changes.

Where applicable, you consent to the use of your data as described in this privacy statement as soon as you use our services and products, which is why we ask that you read this document carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and are neither sold to third parties nor passed on. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting. When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. Browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, with which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Working closely with our hosting providers, we strive to protect information as much as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. Browser. These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, with which we can improve our offers accordingly.

We also rely on tools from Google (Analytics, etc.) which include "cookies", "web beacons", etc., which can be installed on their computers. These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these websites.

MacRobi GmbH logs information about visitors to the MacRobi GmbH website, including IP addresses, date / time of the call, pages accessed, length of stay, etc. This information is used only for website statistics.

Some registration forms on our website require you to provide us with your contact details (such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address). We use this information to provide you with information about our products and services as well as those of our partners.

Use and collection of personal information

Personal data is information that identifies you directly or indirectly. Personal information also includes anonymous data associated with information that identifies you, directly or indirectly. Personal information does not include data that has been irreversibly anonymized or aggregated so that we no longer have the ability, whether by other means or otherwise, to identify you.

Below are descriptions of the types of personal information we collect from you and how we use it:

Depending on which products and services you use, we collect different types of personal information from or related to you.

Information provided by you: We collect the personal information you provide, such as your name or e-mail address, if you use our products and services, contact us, fill out the Retrospect contact form, contact us Activate Here Sign up to purchase a product, apply to join us, interact with us personally at events, or otherwise.

Third party data: We collect third party data, including business partners and partner agencies. This includes your contact details of partners when we use them to provide your IP address or location information from service providers to provide specific products and services relevant to your location, as well as data from your social networks to your product usage To authenticate the use of our products or to give you access to our products and services.

How we use your personal information

In general, we use personal information to provide, enhance and develop our products and services, to communicate with you, to provide you with targeted promotional offers and services, and to protect us and our users.

MacRobi GmbH collects, processes and determines the nature of the processing of your personal data as data controller for the following purposes:

Provide, Improve and Develop Our Products and Services: We use personal information to provide, enhance and develop our products, services and promotional offers. This includes the use of personal data for such purposes as data analysis, research and reviews. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest in offering you products and services, as well as the purpose of business continuity.

Please note that for any of the above uses of your data for which we require your prior express consent, you can cancel them by contacting us.

Security Warranty:

We use personal information to verify accounts and user activities, as well as to provide security, such as to track fraud and investigate suspicious or potentially illegal activity or violate our Terms of Use or Policy. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of our products and services.

cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide, protect and enhance our products and services, including personalizing content, offering and personalizing promotional offerings, understanding user behavior and offering a safer user experience.

You may remove or decline cookies by using your browser or device preferences, but in some cases this will affect our use of our products and services.

Please read our Cookie Statement to learn more about our use of cookies and what options are available to you.

Disclosure Personal Information

We share certain personal information with strategically important partners who work with us to provide our products and services or for marketing purposes. We only share personal information with these companies to provide or improve our products and services or for promotional purposes; they will not be shared with third parties so that they may use them for their own marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

Service provider

We share personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting; E-mail services; Marketing; Sponsorship of sweepstakes, competitions and other promotions; Reviews; Payment processing; Fulfillment of customer orders; Data analysis; Provision of customer support; Conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys; and other services that promote the sale of our products and services. These companies have a duty to protect your information and can be found wherever we operate.

Group companies and corporate transactions

We may share personal information with all companies affiliated with MacRobi GmbH. In the event of any merger, restructuring, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer, sale or disposal of the entire Company or any part thereof, including bankruptcy or similar proceedings, we may collect all personal information to the relevant third party.

Your rights

It is your responsibility to request your personal information from us. You can also delete, correct or change your personal information. Contact us by e-mail. To help us process your application, please tell us your full name and contact details.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. We will answer your request in a timely manner.

Internet sites and third-party services

Our products and services, including our websites and our digital media offerings, may contain links or other means of accessing third party websites, products and services. We are neither for the of

third parties are still responsible for the information or content contained in their products and services. This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected by us. We encourage you to read the third-party privacy policies before using their websites, products, or services.

Information security, integrity and security

It is important that you protect your MacRobi GmbH products, account information, computers and other devices from unauthorized access. If you suspect that someone has obtained unauthorized access to your account or personal information, contact us immediately. We take the protection of all personal data very seriously. Nevertheless, no security system is insurmountable. In the event of a security breach, we will promptly inform you and the relevant authorities, as required by law.

We retain your personal information for a period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Data transmission, data storage and global data processing

When we share your personal information with partners, with companies affiliated with MacRobi GmbH and with service providers, your personal information may be transferred to and / or made available to countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we use EU standard contractual clauses or alternative legal foundations, such as the Privacy Shield, if applicable, or mandatory corporate rules, if our partners or service providers use internal policies approved by the European Data Protection Authorities.

Changes to this privacy policy

Our privacy policy is periodically updated to ensure that it complies with the latest technology, industry standards and legal requirements. These are usually minor changes. Minor changes take effect immediately upon publication of the new privacy policy. However, there may be cases where major changes are made to the privacy policy. You will be notified of significant changes before their entry into force by a clearly visible notice or receive a message directly from us.

By using our products and services after the entry into force of the privacy policy, you agree to this automatically. If you do not wish to accept the amended Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of our products and services and contact us to delete your account (s).

If you are a user or visitor to the European Economic Area, these rights also apply to you:

In accordance with applicable EU data protection law (including the Basic Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "General Data Protection Regulation"), we are a "data controller" for your personal data.

COOKIE-NOTE

Last edited: 16 May 2018

This Cookie Notice explains how MacRobi GmbH uses cookies on websites, in applications and online services, and what options are available to you.

WHAT ARE "COOKIES"?

Cookies are smaller textual information used to store data on web browsers. Cookies are widely used and used to store identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. We also use other technologies for similar purposes, including data we store in your web browser or on your device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, including web beacons and pixel tags. This cookie notice identifies all these technologies as "cookies."

COOKIES BY THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS

It is possible that you use third-party cookies when using our websites, applications and services. For example, if you make online purchases, our e-commerce affiliate may use cookies or similar technologies. We also allow third-party cookies on our websites that collect information about your online and / or third-party or online services, and may provide you with targeted advertising based on that information. This includes the re-marketing of our products and services that you have seen on our websites and on third-party websites.

This cookie note does not apply to cookies, applications, technologies or websites owned by third parties and / or operated by third parties, or to practices of third parties, even if they infringe our technology

Use or access to store or collect data. For more information, see the privacy and cookie policies of each third party.

SETTING AND DEACTIVATING COOKIES

In the settings of your browser or device you can activate, deactivate and delete cookies. More detailed information about the cookie settings can be found in the help file of your device or browser. If you disable cookies, as mentioned above, certain features of our websites and services may be limited or unavailable.

DO NOT TRACK

Some browsers support the Do Not Track feature. "Do Not Track" signals are not processed by our websites and services.

Disclaimer

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the accuracy, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.

Liability claims against the author due to material or immaterial damage resulting from the access or use or non-use of the published information, through misuse of the connection or due to technical faults are excluded.

All offers are without obligation. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.

Liability for links

References and links to third party websites are beyond our responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is disclaimed. The access and use of such websites are at the user's own risk.

copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the company MacRobi GmbH or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of any elements, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.